EN
中文
T&C

Collection of Personal Data
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
a’-tek shall fully comply with its obligations under the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (collectively the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China. a’-tek shall at all times respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for or on behalf of a’-tek.
In this Privacy Policy Statement, the meaning of the term “Personal Data” is as defined in the Ordinance.

 

General Statement of Policies and Practices on Personal Data
For the purpose of carrying on a’-tek business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you register for a VIP membership, when you purchase a product or use our services at a’-tek, when you conduct gift redemption requests (if any), when you submit any comments or feedback to us, when we ask you to verify your identity.
a) We will ask you to provide your Personal Data, including: name, contact number, email address, and the region / country where you normally reside.
b) We will collect Personal Data on a lawful, open and fair basis.

 

Purpose for Collection of Personal Data
a’-tek will collect and may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) the provision of a’-tek products and/or services to you at our Stores;
(b) carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
(c) forming part of a’-tek customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by us;
(d) transferring or sharing your Personal Data with other a’-tek Stores operated by our affiliates in other countries and territories (Stores refer to a’-tek stores, official dealer and web-site (“Stores”)) for the purposes of carrying out (a), (b) and (c) above in this section;
(e) general security reasons;
(f) any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (e) above; and
(g) direct marketing purposes for our Stores, web-site and official dealers in Hong Kong only.
Without your consent, we shall not use your Personal Data for purposes other than those specified above.

 

Accuracy
a’-tek will take all practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate. Please endeavour to provide a’-tek with accurate Personal Data upon subscription of a’-tek services and where there are any changes to your Personal Data, please inform us as soon as possible.

 

Personal Data Sharing, Transfer and Disclosure
All Personal Data held by a’-tek will be kept confidential but a’-tek may, where sharing, transfer or disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:
(a) Any person or company who is acting on behalf of a’-tek as agent in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided.
(b) Personal Data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statute or as required by any court of law in Hong Kong, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information.
(c) We may transfer or share your Personal Data to/with other a’-tek Stores operated by our affiliates.
(d) We will not sell your Personal Data to any person or company.
(e) We will not share, transfer or disclose your Personal Data to/with any person or company, including a’-tek affiliates, for direct marketing purposes.

 

Access and Correction
(a) You may check whether we hold any of your Personal Data and, if so, may request access (i) by sending an email to Marketing Manager at info@a-tekwatch.com
(b) corrections by sending an email to Marketing Manager at info@a-tekwatch.com.

 

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Ordinance.


Security
We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data.

 

Retention of Personal Data
Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless this is contrary to any applicable laws.

 

Amendment to this statement
We may amend this statement from time to time. If we make any amendments in the way we use your personal data, we will obtain your prior consent through the email.

 

Statement of Policies and Practices on Direct Marketing
a’-tek intends to use your name, email and telephone number for direct marketing purposes as described below:-
(a) Promotions relating to watches and other lifestyle accessories sold at our Stores, web-site and official dealers in Hong Kong
(b) Marketing activities relating to watches and other lifestyle accessories sold at our Stores, web-site and official dealers in Hong Kong
You shall not receive direct marketing materials if you do not consent to a’-tek use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes as described in this Privacy Policy Statement.
In future, if you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletters, marketing and promotional materials for direct marketing purposes, please either send an email to Marketing Manager at info@a-tekwatch.com to notify us accordingly. We may record your conversation with us for good record keeping purposes. Our customer database will be updated accordingly at no charge to you.

 

THIS IS IMPORTANT. Please note that whether you choose to consent or withhold your consent for direct marketing purposes described above, unless you indicate otherwise, your Personal Data will still be used by us for the purposes described below:- the provision of a’-tek products and/or services to you at our Stores;
(a) the provision of a’-tek products and/or services to you at our Stores;
(b) carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
(c) forming part of a’-tek customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by us;
(d) transferring or sharing your Personal Data with other a’-tek Stores operated by our affiliates in other countries and territories for the purposes of carrying out (a), (b) and (c) above in this section;
(e) general security reasons; and
(f) any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (e) above.
If there are any inconsistencies between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

Trademarks & Copyright
All trademarks, service marks, and trade name of a’-tek on the Site are trademarks or registered trademarks of a’-tek, or of their respective owners.
This Site and all content developed and contained therein, including but not limited to text, photographs, images, icons, graphics, trademarks, trade name, logos and software (“Content”), is owned by the Company and protected by applicable law. Nothing contained in or on this Site should be construed as granting any license or right, by implication or otherwise, to use any of the Content at any time. Please refer to the Privacy Policy for a more detailed guideline.
a’-tek is committed to providing world class service, quality and a risk free shopping experience for our customers through our Membership Program, Shipping and Handling policy and 100% Authenticity Guarantee. In order to protect the interests of our customers, partners and authorized resellers, any unauthorized use of Content including any resale of our products is strictly prohibited. The Company reserves the right to investigate and prosecute any unauthorized use of our Content or resale of our products.

 

Disclaimer & Limitation of Liability
Your use of this Site is at your sole risk. This site and the products offered on the Site are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied.
This Company makes no representations that the operation of this Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that any defects will be corrected, or that the Site or the server that makes the Site available are free of viruses or other harmful components, or as to the information, content, materials, products or services included on or otherwise made available to you through this site, in terms of their correctness, accuracy, adequacy, usefulness, timeliness, reliability or otherwise, unless otherwise specified in writing. Neither a’-tek or its celebrity spokespersons and Stylists shall be liable for any of the above mentioned or unmentioned indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages of any kind arising from the use of, or the inability to use, this Site or the external links such as third-party links provided for by this Site. These linked sites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, a’-tek seeks to protect the integrity of its Site and the links placed upon it and therefore requests any feedback on not only its own Site, but for sites it links to as well.

 

Warranty
Your a’-tek watch is warranted by a’-tek for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of purchase under the terms and conditions of this warranty. The international a’-tek warranty covers material and manufacturing defects existing at the time of delivery of the purchased a’-tek watch (“defects”). The warranty only comes into force if the warranty card is dated, fully and correctly completed and stamped by an official a’-tek dealer (“valid warranty card”)

 

This manufacturer’s warranty does not cover:
- the life of the battery.
- normal wear and tear and aging (e.g. scratched crystal; alteration of the colour and/or material of non metallic straps and chains, such as leather, textile, rubber; peeling of the plating);
- any damage on any part of the watch resulting from abnormal / abusive use, lack of care, negligence, accidents (knocks, dents, crushing, broken crystal, etc.), incorrect use of the watch and non-observance of
the use directions provided by a’-tek;
- indirect or consequential damages of any kind resulting from e.g. the use, the non-functioning, the defects or the inaccuracy of the a’-tek watch;
- the a’-tek watch handled by non-authorized persons (e.g. for battery replacement, services or repairs) or which has been altered in its original condition beyond a’-tek control.

 

Any further claim against a’-tek e.g. for damages additional to the above described warranty is expressly excluded, except mandatory statutory rights the purchaser may have against the manufacturer.

 

The above manufacturer’s warranty:
– is independent of any warranty that may be provided by the seller, for which he carries sole responsibility;
– does not affect the purchaser’s rights against the seller nor any other mandatory statutory rights the purchaser may have against the seller.

 

The a’-tek customer service ensures the perfect maintenance of you’re a’-tek watch. If your watch needs attention, rely on an official a’-tek dealer. They can guarantee service according to a’-tek standards.

 

Replacing the battery

We recommend that you contact an approved a’-tek Service Centre or authorised a’-tek retailer, as they are equipped with the tools and apparatus required to carry out the work and the necessary checks in a professional manner. A worn-out battery should be replaced immediately in order to reduce the risk of leakage and consequent damage to the movement.